Privacy Policy

We recognize the importance of protecting the privacy of personal information about our customers. Personal information includes all of the personally identifying information that is provided to us. We are sensitive to these privacy interests and believe that protecting valuable personal/financial information is one of our most significant responsibilities.

The policies outlined below describe our policies to protect your privacy.


Updated as of June 2017

The following describes privacy practices specific to Baratar. Baratar (referred to below as "we" or "us") recognize that when you choose to provide us with information about yourself, you trust us to act in a responsible manner. To understand how we treat the information you give us as you use baratar.com, you should read this policy.

By using this website, you give your consent that all personal data you submit may be processed in the manner and for the purposes described below.

For the purposes of the Canada Privacy and Data Protection ("the Act"), the data controller is Baratar with registered office at 1 Yonge St., Toronto, ON, M5E1W7 Canada.

Personal Information

We may collect and process the following data about You:

Non-Account Activity. You can browse and engage in swaps posted on Baratar once you have a Baratar Account. You can also contact us about a particular trade without having a Baratar Account.
Account-Related Activity. Certain other activities on Baratar - like posting swaps, posting comments, flagging trades, or engaging in negotiations - require you to have a Baratar Account. We ask for some personal information when you create a Baratar Account, including your email address and a password, which is used to protect your account from unauthorized access.
Details of transactions. You carry out through baratar.com and the fulfillment of your order. When making a purchase with Baratar, we will collect your contact information, which includes name, address, email address and phone number, as well as payment information.
Usage Information. We may record information about your usage, such as when you use Baratar, the swaps, wish lists, and favorites you subscribe to, the contacts you communicate with, the media content you watch, and the frequency and size of data transfers, as well as information you display or click on in Baratar (including UI elements, settings, and other information). If you are logged in, we may associate that information with your account.
Content Uploaded to Site. Any personal information or website content that you voluntarily disclose online (on discussion boards, in messages and chat areas, within your swaps or profile pages, etc.) becomes publicly available and can be collected and used by others.

Uses

If you submit personally identifiable information to us through the Baratar Site, we use your personal information to operate, maintain, and provide to you the general and personalized features and functionality of the Baratar Site, and to process any flagging activity or correspondence you send to us.
Your account name (not your email address) is displayed to other Users when you upload ads or send messages through the Baratar Site and other Users can contact you through messages and comments. Any ads that you submit to the Baratar Site may be redistributed through the internet and other media channels, and may be viewed by the general public.
We do not use your email address or other personally identifiable information to send commercial or marketing messages without your consent or except as part of a specific program or feature for which you will have the ability to opt-in or opt-out. We may, however, use your email address without further consent for non-marketing or administrative purposes (such as notifying you of major Baratar Site changes or for customer service purposes).
We use both your personally identifiable information and certain non-personally-identifiable information (such as anonymous user usage data, cookies, IP addresses, browser type, clickstream data, etc.) to improve the quality and design of the Baratar Site and to create new features, promotions, functionality, and services by storing, tracking, analyzing, and processing user preferences and trends, as well as user activity and communications.
We use cookies, clear gifs, and log file information to: (a) store information so that you will not have to re-enter it during your visit or the next time you visit the Baratar Site; (b) provide custom, personalized content and information; (c) monitor the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns; (d) monitor aggregate metrics such as total number of visitors, pages viewed, etc.; and (e) track your entries, submissions, and status in promotions, sweepstakes, and contests.

To learn more about Baratar cookies policy clickhere.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

Any cardholder who has purchased services on your behalf.
Any employees, agents or service providers of Baratar to deal with any accounts or to deliver specific services to you.
Any associated company who are our business partners and/or with whom we work.
In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets, subject to their entering into appropriate confidentiality undertakings.
If Baratar or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Baratar, our customers, or others. This includes but is not limited to exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection, credit risk reduction and dispute policies.

Information That is Publicly Available

When you create an account on the site, some information about your account and your account activity will be provided to other Users of the site. This may include the date you opened your account, the date you last logged into your account, your age (if you choose to make it public), the country and the number of ads you have watched.
Your account name (not your email address) is displayed to other Users when you engage in certain activity on the site, such as you submit ads or send messages through the Baratar Site Other Users can contact you through messages and comments.
You may also choose to add personal information that will visible to other Users on your member page (which is the public facing page for your account on the site). This may include a profile picture, you name, gender, relationship status, or other details.
If you choose to add certain features to your channel page, then these features and your activity associated with these features will be displayed to other Users and may be aggregated and shared with your confirmed friends or other Users. Such shared activity may include what users you favorite, what ads you rated and what ads you have uploaded.
Any ads and videos that you submit (embed) to the Baratar Site may be redistributed through the internet and other media channels, and may be viewed by the general public. If you have enabled Active Sharing, other users may see that you, as identified by your account name (not your email address), are watching the same add.

Your Choices

You may, of course, decline to submit personally identifiable information through the Baratar Site, in which case you can still view trades and explore the Baratar Site, but Baratar may not be able to provide certain services to you. Some advanced Baratar features may, for authentication purposes, require you to sign up for other Baratar services. The privacy notices of those services govern the use of your personal information associated with them.
You may update or correct your personal profile information and email preferences at any time by visiting your account profile page.
You may check your viewing history at any time through the "Viewing History" feature.
You may control the information that is available to other Users and your confirmed friends at any time by editing your account and the features that are included on your channel page.
The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of $10 CAD to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Third-party Advertisers, Links to Other Site

Baratar allows other companies, called third-party ad servers or ad networks, to serve advertisements within the Baratar Site. These third-party ad servers or ad networks use technology to send, directly to your browser, the advertisements and links that appear on the Baratar Site. They automatically receive your IP address when this happens. They may also use other technologies (such as cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons) to measure the effectiveness of their advertisements and to personalize the advertising content you see.

Baratar does not provide any personally identifiable information to these third-party ad servers or ad networks without your consent or except as part of a specific program or feature for which you will have the ability to opt-in or opt-out. However, please note that if an advertiser asks Baratar to show an advertisement to a certain audience (for example, men ages 18-34) or audience segment (for example, men ages 18-24 who have viewed certain channels of content) and you respond to that advertisement, the advertiser or ad-server may conclude that you fit the description of the audience they are trying to reach. The advertiser may also use information regarding your use of the Baratar Site, such as the number of times you viewed an ad (but not any personally identifiable information), to determine which ads to deliver to you.

You should consult the respective privacy policies of these third-party ad servers or ad networks (see links below) for more information on their practices and for instructions on how to opt-out of certain practices. Baratar's privacy policy does not apply to, and we cannot control the activities of, such other advertisers or web Site. Any data obtained by third-party ad servers subsequently shared with Baratar is maintained and dealt with by Baratar in accordance with this privacy policy.

The current list of third-party ad servers or ad networks Baratar has a relationship with is available here.

Where we store your Personal Data

All information you provide to us is stored on our secured servers in Canada. Any payment transactions will be encrypted. Credit card numbers are used for processing payment only and are not retained for marketing purposes.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our website, you are responsible for keeping the password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try preventing unauthorized access.

More Information

Baratar adheres to the Canada’s Privacy Law, Canada’s Anti-Spam Law (CASL) and European Internet Privacy principles.

Please e-mail any questions or comments you have about privacy to us at admin@baratar.com .

For questions concerning the product or your account, please check out the Baratar Help page.

Please note: by signing up for any of our services you agree to be bound by all Baratar Terms and User Agreement.